Entry Permits & Visit Visas

GCC Nationals

Citizens of the neighbouring Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa to enter the UAE. If you are a GCC citizen, you will simply need to produce your passport upon arrival.

Foreign Nationals

Citizens of the countries listed below do not require a pre-issued visit visa before their arrival in the UAE. They will receive a transit visa for stays of up to 14 days or a visit visa valid for a stay of 30 days on arrival.

Countries: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America and Vatican.

Note that this list may change from time to time, so it is therefore best to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline you are booked with prior to traveling.


Foreign nationals from countries other than those mentioned above can obtain either a visit or transit visa, both of which must be guaranteed by a UAE resident who is a relative or a friend and earns a salary above a specified minimum. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on the traveler's behalf.

Another method of sponsorship can be secured through a hotel, a tour company, a national UAE airline or a business registered in the UAE. A 14-day transit visa cannot be extended. However, the 30-day visit visa can be extended twice (one month at a time) for a maximum of three months.

Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours are eligible to obtain a 96-hour transit visa provided they meet the following conditions:

  • Airline-sponsored only (prior arrangements may be required)
  • Applicants should have confirmed onward bookings
  • For transit passengers or those holding special permits, visit visas or mission visas, the passport or travel document must be valid for at least three months

Citizens of the following countries are not eligible for the 96-hour visa on arrival: Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger and Yemen.

The 30-day visit visa can be extended for a further 40 days in the emirate you arrive at by paying a fee at an immigration office. Do not stay past your visa expiry date if you want to avoid being fined or even having your extension application declined.

If you have entered Dubai on a visit visa and you wish to work, you should first acquire a probationary work permit which is available from the Ministry of Labour and is valid for up to three months.

* Visa regulations may be revised by the government at any time without prior notice. For up-to-date visa information please check with your nearest UAE embassy or consulate. If you are a UAE resident, you can contact the Department of Naturalisation and Residency Dubai.